Share to:

Stearic Acid 1810

Stearic acid is a white or white powder or crystalline lumps of soapy, its profile microstrip fine acicular crystal gloss; a similar oil micro smell, stearic acid soluble in chloroform or ether, dissolved in ethanol, almost insoluble in water.
Availability:
Quantity:
Product Description
Stearic acid is an important chemical raw material. It is lump, flake, powder or granular solid, insoluble in water, soluble in benzene, toluene, chloroform, tetrachloromethane, carbon, sulfide, ethanol, acetone. It is widely used in food, cosmetics, plastic, robber, metal soap, medicine and other organic chemicals.
Stearic acid is used as e mulsifier in prepare cream, cold cream, foundation cream, shaving cream, etc.
Stearic acid 1838 1841 can be used as plasticizer, lubricant, antistatic agent, antifogging agent, anti-aging agent and foaming agent used in PVC, PP, PE, etc..
Stearic acid is used as lubricant in yarn, softening agent in mercerizing paste and waterproofing agent in textile.
Stearic acid
1838
1840
1841
1842
1800
1810
Iodine value (gI2/100g)
≤0.5
≤0.8
≤0.5
≤0.5
≤0.8
≤8.0
Saponification value(mgKOH/g)
210-214
207-212
207-212
206-211
206-212
≥196.00
Acid value (mgKOH/g)
209-212
206-211
206-211
208-210
205-211
≥195.00
Color (Hazen)
≤100
≤100
≤80
≤60
≤160
≤50
Freezing point (deg.c)
53-57
54-57
54-57
54-57
54-57
≥52.0
Moisture %
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.2
≤0.2
C18 %
36-39
38-45
38-42
41-45
38-45
8.00-12.0


Previous: 
Next: 
About Us
Cang zhou Bao Lai Da Import&Export Trading Co.,ltd is a professional chemical raw materials exporter&manufacturer in China.
Contact Us
ADD: Fu Yang North Road, Yun He District, Cang Zhou City, Hebei Province, China.
Call us: +86-13780319169
WhatsApp: +86-13780319169
​Copyright 2008 Cang Zhou Bao Lai Da Import&Export Trading Co.,Ltd. Sitemap | Support By LEADONG